All chats have been closed or are not active at the moment.

atrium-icon-sheet arrow info attention warning error help flag mug cursor quaver file notification message wrench person person-small youtube capped-person chats folder-person pin search-outline reblog multimedia palette facebook twitter pinterest email google-play feeling-great feeling-good feeling-okay feeling-bad feeling-terrible like lock cart kite mood-skills mood-graph online-counselling cloud laptop phone info-centre support-group download link off google-plus delicious instagram apple home statistics search zoom-in calendar newspaper filter send group location globe gallery card folder dna caret select circle-outlined check zoom menu hexagon more close edani-logo-blue

By using this website, you are agreeing to use our cookies, Read more about our Cookie Policy

Privacy

Back to info center

Privacy Statement

Members Area


This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) sets out the EDA (N.I.) statement relating to the collection and use of your personal information on the EDA (N.I.) Website. This Privacy Statement applies in addition to the Terms of Use.


Please note that this Privacy Statement applies only to this Website and not to any other sites that are linked to or mentioned on this Website. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to describe EDA (N.I.) policy regarding the collection and usage of personal data on or through the Website: EDA (N.I.)


EDA (N.I.) and its agents will protect the information that is gathered on this Website as stated in our Privacy Policy. It will not be shared with, bartered, or sold to ANY third party, except when we are required to do so by law or where you are at risk to yourself or another.


All registered members agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement


Your personal information is important to us.


EDA (N.I.) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that we are under a legal obligation to protect the integrity of your personal information. When you register with EDA (N.I.) you will be asked to enter your username and some demographic information about you.


Consent


By using this Website, you provide your explicit consent to us and to the organisations directly involved in delivering our service, to collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise process your personal data (including special category data such as mental health related information and data) in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Statement.


What kind of information do we collect from you?

We collect information from you for the purposes of providing you with the most supportive experience, so that our Clinical and Support Team can help you through suggesting services to you and by monitoring (see our Content Monitoring Policy) your Content Posted to the Website.


Personal information you provide


We collect personal information from you when you register to this Website and when you apply for one of the services which we offer, this may be via an online form, an email or other means. It is necessary for us to collect sensitive and special category data (such as clinical and medical information) relating to you so that our Clinical and Support team can make a support decision if the service is safe and suitable for you and to make appropriate referrals to other services or Professional Counselling Bodies.


We collect your email and mobile number so that our team can contact you if required and so that SMS notifications and reminders can be sent.


You may choose to not supply any personal information to us; however, doing so will mean you cannot register to and access the members' area on this Website, such as discussions, online support groups, online counselling and the like.


Members may not share, copy or transmit any information posted on EDA (N.I.) (including their own information). All information posted and / or published on EDA (N.I.) shall remain within this Website at all times.


Your usage of this Website


Information is collected in statistical form about the most frequently visited pages on this Website. This is intended to help us understand how visitors use the Website.


EDA (N.I.) analyses the log files of this Website to better understand the volume of traffic to particular areas of his Website. This information helps us to better understand and serve your information needs. Although we do track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us, our log files do not correlate individual visitors with the pages visited. Therefore, the individual user remains anonymous in this Website’s log files.


We collect information about how you use this Website, such as the types of content you view or engage with; the Services you use; the Services bookings you make; the people or accounts you interact with; and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.


This information is collected and recorded so that our Clinical and Support Team can provide the most supportive and safest online environment to you and so that every member of our Clinical and Support Team can support you if needed at any time.


Information about donations or payments on this Website.


If you use EDA (N.I.) to make a donation or a payment (such as when you make a donation directly or towards a 1:1 Counselling session), we collect information about the donation or transaction. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information; other account and authentication information; and billing and contact details. You can opt-in to receive further updates about EDA (N.I.) and donor emails.


Where you make a donation to EDA (N.I.), we will retain your donor information where you provide it, for as long as we are required to do for tax and accounting purposes. Once this is fulfilled, we will delete your information from our system.


Any credit or debit card information you provide is collected and processed directly by our payment processor, which is currently https://www.charitycheckout.co.uk/ . We will never receive or store your credit card information on our servers. https://www.charitycheckout.co.uk/ commits to complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can view the https://www.charitycheckout.co.uk/ Policy here for Ireland (or select the appropriate Country applicable to you) https://www.charitycheckout.co.uk/privacy/


Content Posted and Usage

We collect the content, communications and other information you provide when you use this Website including when you sign up for an account, or through your use of our services including Support Groups.


Use of Personal Information and your Data


We use the information you provide for the following purposes:


To provide a mental health support service and provide support to you


Our mission is to be XXXX, this means that the data you share or post on this Website can be reviewed by our Support Team so that services and support can be offered to you.


Service Notifications

By booking services on this Website we will contact you by email or SMS to send you service booking reminders. These act as important reminders so that you can avail of the services that you have booked on this Website. As places are limited to all of our services, we require you to receive these reminders.

Marketing Purposes


EDA (N.I.) maintains several e-mail lists to keep interested persons informed about events and other items of interest. Individuals can sign up to join our mailing lists in several ways, for example; in response to an e-mail message or by using a form on this Website. We do not sell, trade, lease, rent, loan or otherwise disclose the addresses on our lists to any third party.


You have the option to opt-out of such communications if you wish. If you would like to opt out please visit here


We will only ever use your personal information to send you an email for Marketing Purposes if you have explicitly opted in to receive these, and we will never give any of your personal information, your username or your browser details to any advertisers.


How long do we hold your data? Retention of Information


We will retain your Personal Data whilst your account is active, we recognise that some of our users use our Website less frequently than others.


Inactive Accounts


We deem accounts to be inactive when no login or Website activity has happened for a period of 12 months. Unless already requested to do so by you we will delete your account and your non Clinical Data (where appropriate, see below).


Data Disclosure Policy


EDA (N.I.) will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law or there is a significant imminent risk to you or others where non intervention could result in serious risk, harm or death or criminal activity. In such cases, we reserve the right to contact a third party including emergency services and the police.


Legitimate Interests


You are entitled to object to the use of your personal data, in the event of EDA (N.I.) using it for legitimate purposes, as explained in the previous paragraph. If you object, EDA (N.I.) will cease to use and process your personal data for that purpose unless we can show there are compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue or we need to use the personal data for the purposes of legal claims.


If you do not agree to this, you cannot continue to use this Website so please follow the Account Deletion process below.


Account Deletion


We will delete user accounts on request or when it is deemed to be inactive (See above). This will result in all data being deleted.


Delete Account


Closing and Deleting your account means we will remove all of your non Clinical Personal data and remove any email subscriptions or notifications you may receive. These terms of use, including our proprietary rights, disclaimer of warranties, indemnities, limitations of liability, choice of law and choice of forum, and miscellaneous provisions shall survive any termination of your user privileges and / or closure of your account.


Third Party Services


We require a number of third parties to deliver our service. Without these, we cannot provide you with a service. These include all the companies and services listed:


Storage and security of your personal information


We take reasonable measures to protect the information you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. All the information gathered is stored on EDA (N.I.) servers and is subject to reasonable ongoing security measures.


EDA (N.I.) will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep all information about you secure. Your information is held on a secure server that is in controlled facilities. In addition, all the staff on EDA (N.I.) team as well as all employees, contractors and agents that provide services related to our information systems, are obliged by law to respect the confidentiality of any personal information and/or research information held by EDA (N.I.).


You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure using a pseudo username and by keeping your password secure.


Who has access to the information we collect?


Our Support Team, who are all bound by strict confidentiality agreements. They only access the information that they need to do their jobs, and no more.


Your rights in relation to your personal data


Subject Access Request (SAR)


You may at any time request a copy of your personal data from EDA (N.I.). This right can be exercised by writing to EDA (N.I.) at nfo@eatingdisordersni.co.uk address Requests will be processed within 1 month from the date of the receipt of the subject access request. Subject access requests must be made in writing and include a copy of identification (such as driver licence or passport, this is to make sure that your personal information is not given to the wrong person) and must be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (see below).


How you can update your information?


We realise that your personal information, including name and e-mail address, is subject to change over time. In the effort to keep your information current and accurate, please update your profile in the members area of the site to update your details.


Requesting erasure of your data and limiting use of your Personal Data


You have the right to request erasure of your data, if you wish to have your non-Clinical data erased your account will be deleted and you will no longer be able to make use of the Website. This right can be exercised by requesting the deletion of your in the Website.


You also have the right to request restriction on the use, of your personal data, and to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. This right can be exercised by writing to EDA (N.I.) at nfo@eatingdisordersni.co.uk


Withdrawal of Consent


In any case where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent by requesting the deletion of your account. Withdrawal of consent will mean that you can no longer use the EDA (N.I.) Website and your account will be deleted, the account deletion policy will apply in this case (See Above).


Data Extraction and Portability

You may also have the right to data portability in respect to your personal (non-Clinical) data, which means you can request that we provide it to you. If you would like to extract your data in a secure format for use on another third party service, please visit this link in the members area.


Data that applies here:


Personal data that you have provided to us, Including profile data


EDA (N.I.) will provide no technical support with such data extractions.


The Clinical Data Retention Policy where applicable (As above) applies to Data Extraction and Portability.


Changes to this Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.


How to contact EDA (N.I.) with questions about your Personal Data


The data controller responsible for your information is EDA (N.I.) Ltd., which you can contact by email dpo@EDA (N.I.).org (subject “FAO DPO”) or by post at:


Data Protection Officer


EDA (N.I.) Ltd.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner about the processing of your personal data.


EDA (N.I.) Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Some cookies are only placed on your device for the time you are browsing the website. Others may be stored on your device and sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.


Your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. You can find more information about cookies, at www.allaboutcookies.org


This Website uses transient or session cookies. Cookies by themselves do not identify you or any user but they do identify your browser.


Because EDA (N.I.) uses 'transient' cookies, your computer does not retain the information delivered in the cookie once you leave this Website. When you close your browser the transient cookie set up by EDA (N.I.) is destroyed, and no personal information is retained which could identify you or your browser next time you log on to EDA (N.I.).


Accepting or rejecting Cookies

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies, and you can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie or you can set your browser to not accept cookies, if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can find out more about turning off cookies at the independent website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why we use the following cookies on this Website:

The following are activities that we may use cookies for are to:


Store details that help you to manage accounts and service activity online, such as user login details.


Find out how people use our sites, such as how often they visit, which pages they go to, and which links they click on, so that we can improve our sites.


Help us to provide relevant information, such as details of services and other information that you may be interested in.


Cookies used by EDA (N.I.):

EDA (N.I.) - To monitor site usage to allow us to provide a better user experience and to improve our services.


Google Analytics - To enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form


Dismiss